Companies House, basic company data
NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC
- Company name
- NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC
- Company number
- 09223384
- Status
- Active
- Category
- Public Limited Company
- Incorporated
- 2014-09-17
- Dissolved
- not on file
- Registered office
- AVONBANK
- Post town
- BRISTOL
- Postcode
- BS2 0TB
- Country
- not on file
- SIC code
- 35130 - Distribution of electricity
- Accounts category
- GROUP
- Last accounts
- 2026-03-31
- Last confirmation statement
- 2026-03-23
- Charges outstanding
- 0
- Previous name
- WESTERN POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC
- Companies House page
- http://business.data.gov.uk/id/company/09223384
- NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC (legal entity), by registration authority entity id · gleif lei, published 2026-10-04
- National Grid Electricity Distribution Holdings Limited (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Ppl Wpd Investments Limited (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Ppl Wpd Limited (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- National Grid Electricity Distribution Plc (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- National Grid Electricity Distribution Plc (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- National Grid Electricity Distribution Plc (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Western Power Distribution Plc (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Provision of Car, Commercial Vehicle, 4x4 and Heavy Goods Vehicle Rental Services (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Specialist Maintenance, Inspection and Repair Services for Vehicle-Mounted Lifting and Access Equipment (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Supply of Substation Compound Equipment (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- Supply of Substation GRP and Anti Vandal Steel Enclosures (uk tender notice), by buyer id · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- SOL DNO Connection Services 2026 (uk tender notice), by the party id in the notice · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
- SOL DNO Connection Services 2026 (uk tender notice), by the party id in the notice · uk find a tender, published 2026-10-04
Where this comes from
- Register
- Companies House, basic company data
- Publisher
- Companies House (UK)
- File
- BasicCompanyDataAsOneFile-2026-10-01.zip
- sha256
- cae2391a1150
- Size
- 493990184 bytes
- Published
- date not stated
- Read
- 2026-10-04T08:02:31.186Z
- Source file
- Source file retained · verify
- Refresh due
- 2026-11-03
Companies House data is available under the Open Government Licence v3.0: free to copy, publish, distribute, adapt and exploit commercially and non-commercially, with attribution.
Cite as
Companies House, basic company data (Companies House (UK)), BasicCompanyDataAsOneFile-2026-10-01.zip, sha256 cae2391a1150, published date not stated