Companies House, basic company data
THE BABRAHAM INSTITUTE
- Company name
- THE BABRAHAM INSTITUTE
- Company number
- 03011737
- Status
- Active
- Category
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Incorporated
- 1995-01-19
- Dissolved
- not on file
- Registered office
- BABRAHAM HALL
- Post town
- CAMBRIDGE
- Postcode
- CB22 3AT
- Country
- not on file
- SIC code
- 72190 - Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Accounts category
- GROUP
- Last accounts
- 2025-03-31
- Last confirmation statement
- 2026-01-19
- Charges outstanding
- 0
- Previous name
- Companies House page
- http://business.data.gov.uk/id/company/03011737
- Dr Alan Paul Watt (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Dr James Michael Briscoe (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Dr Lynne Christine Gailey (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Dr Paul Johnson (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Mr Anthony James Clare (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Mr Geoffrey Ernest Braham (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Mr Geoffrey Hope-Terry (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Mr Graham Peter Allen (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Ms Alexandra Zoe Pygall (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Professor Anne Ferguson-Smith (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Professor Clive Page (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Professor David Kipling (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Professor Doreen Cantrell (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Professor Gordon Brown (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Professor Michael Wakelam (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Professor Nicholas Clwyd Jones (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Professor Peter Joseph Parker (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Professor Peter Rigby (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- Babraham Institute Enterprise Ltd (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- The Babraham Institute (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- The Babraham Institute (significant control), by controller registration number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
- a significant control record with no name on file (significant control), by company number · uk psc snapshot, read 2026-10-04
Where this comes from
- Register
- Companies House, basic company data
- Publisher
- Companies House (UK)
- File
- BasicCompanyDataAsOneFile-2026-10-01.zip
- sha256
- cae2391a1150
- Size
- 493990184 bytes
- Published
- date not stated
- Read
- 2026-10-04T08:02:31.186Z
- Source file
- Source file retained · verify
- Refresh due
- 2026-12-04
Companies House data is available under the Open Government Licence v3.0: free to copy, publish, distribute, adapt and exploit commercially and non-commercially, with attribution.
Cite as
Companies House, basic company data (Companies House (UK)), BasicCompanyDataAsOneFile-2026-10-01.zip, sha256 cae2391a1150, published date not stated